97.3fm
Brisbane's widest variety of music from the '80s to now

Now Playing:

Loading...
Listen on

Nicole Kidman And Margot Robbie Win At Critics Choice Awards

By Isabella Lovric

We love hearing about our local Aussie actresses and their huge successes. 

Our very own Nicole Kidman has again been handed a prize for her role in the TV mini-series Big Little Lies as awards season rolls on in the US.

During the 23rd Critics Choice Awards, Kidman won Best Actress for her role in the series based on Australian author Liane Moriarty's book.

Their co-stars, Alexander Skarsgard and Laura Dern, both won the Best Supporting honours for their roles.

With actresses like Nicole, Reese Witherspoon and Shailene Woodley, it’s no wonder this show is turning heads.

Bring on Season 2!

To put the icing on the cake, 27-year-old Gold Coast actress, Margot Robbie, earlier scored Best Actress in a Comedy Movie for her role as ice skater Tonya Harding in I, Tonya.

Such amazing achievements that are making us Aussies proud! Well done Nic and Margot! 

Check out the full list of winners below:

Best Picture: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best Young Actor/Actress: Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

Best Acting Ensemble: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)

Best Original Screenplay: Get Out (Jordan Peele)

Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)

Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)

Best Editing: Baby Driver (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos)

Best Hair and Makeup: Darkest Hour

Best Production Design: The Shape of Water (Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)

Best Score: The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Song: Remember Me from Coco

Best Visual Effects: War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Animated Feature: Coco

Best Action Movie: Wonder Woman

Best Comedy: The Big Sick

Best Actor in a Comedy: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Best Actress in a Comedy: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie: Get Out

Best Foreign Language Film: In the Fade

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series: The Handmaid's Tale

Best Actor in a Drama Series: Sterling K Brown, This Is Us

Best Actress in a Drama Series: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: David Harbour, Stranger Things

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

Best Comedy Series: The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Ted Danson, The Good Place

Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Walton Goggins, Vice Principals

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory

Best Limited Series: Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Movie Made for TV: The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Best Talk Show: Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Best Animated Series: Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

Best Unstructured Reality Series: Born This Way (A&E)

Best Structured Reality Series: Shark Tank (ABC)

Best Reality Competition Series: The Voice

Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen: RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race

Share this: